Privacy

Cognitive Behavioural Therapy

Privacy notice

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This notice will help you understand what information I collect and it will describe how I collect, share, retain and safeguard all personal data.

About Me

My name is Frank Baker and I’m a psychotherapist specialising in Cognitive Behavioural Therapy. I see clients individually, either face to face or with online sessions. My private practice is in Leconfield Road, Islington, London N5.
I am registered with the UK Information Commissioner, registration number: ZA757347

Cookies

I do not use cookies on my website. Should this ever change, I will announce it on my website.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data I collect

In order for me to deliver Cognitive Behavioural Therapy to you, I will need to collect personal data about you. You may provide me with personal data when you contact me via the telephone, when emailing me directly, when completing online questionnaires, or where I hand you forms for completion. I will keep records and notes about our sessions. I may share information with a Clinical Supervisor but no names or other directly identifiable data will be shared. I will not share your personal data with others without your explicit consent.

Data retention

I do not keep information about you any longer than is necessary. I delete or securely destroy all personal data when it is no longer required. Please ask me if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, or the retention of your personal data.

Your rights

You have the right to see what information I hold about you.
You have the right to request I change any information I hold about you if it is incorrect.
You have the right to ask me to delete or erase any personal information I hold about you.

Protecting your data

I will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect your data. Your personal information will be securely stored either physically or electronically. This will be in secure, locked physical storage or by password if it is stored electronically.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which I process your personal data please speak to me. If you are not satisfied with my response, you also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk